Category Archives: General
[…] Moore v. Mars Petcare US, Inc., 966 F.3d 1007, 1017 (9th Cir. 2020) (analyzing claims brought under the UCL, FAL, and CLRA for false and misleading advertising); see also […]

Read More

Prolonged & Indefinite Seizure by Customs Beyond Mere Delay

U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (“CBP”) can seize imported goods entering the U.S. that bear an infringing a registered trademark or copyright that has been recorded with the CBP. at the was authorized to use its trademark. 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(C) (seizure and forfeiture of “merchandise or packaging in which copyright, trademark, or trade name protection […]

Read More

Prejudgment Interest for Actual Loss