Contact Us Today (303) 665-9845
[…] Contact Us Today (303) 665-9845

Blog

Correcting Owner Details to Avoid Being Void Ab Initio

Posted by James Juo | Apr 25, 2023 | 0 Comments

A use-based trademark application filed under Section 1(a) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C § 1051(a), must be filed by the owner of the mark. Wonderbread 5 v. Gilles, 115 USPQ2d 1296, 1303 (TTAB 2015) (“Only the owner of the mark may file an application.”).

If the applicant for a use-based application was not the owner of the mark, then the underlying application is void ab initio. Trademark Rule 2.71(d), 37 C.F.R. § 2.71(d) (“An application filed in the name of an entity that did not own the mark as of the filing date of the application is void.”); Lyons v. Am. Coll. of Veterinary Sports Med. & Rehab., 859 F.3d 1023, 123 USPQ2d 1024, 1027 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (registration by one who did not own mark at time of filing renders underlying application void ab initio).

Correcting, But Not Substituting, Owner