Contact Us Today (303) 665-9845
[…] Contact Us Today (303) 665-9845

Blog

Process Serving Foreign Entities Via the USPTO

Posted by James Juo | Nov 18, 2022 | 0 Comments

The Ninth Circuit has ruled that service of process for a lawsuit against a foreign company that affects a U.S. trademark registered to that foreign company, can be made through the Director of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1051(e), a trademark applicant domiciled in a foreign country can designate “a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark.” If the foreign-domiciled applicant declines to designate someone, or the designated person cannot be found, the statute provides that the foreign applicant may be served via the Director of the USPTO.

In San Antonio Winery, Inc. v. Jiaxing Micarose Trade Co. Ltd., No. 21-56036 (9th Cir.