CUTSA Preemption in Colorado Redux
[…] Cases cited by the Court included Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. v. Tarantino, 498 F. Supp. 3d 1155, 1175 (N.D. Cal. 2020) (holding that California law, by statute, includes a “nucleus of facts” standard); BlueEarth Biofuels, LLC v. Hawaiian Elec. Co., 235 P.3d 310, 323 (Haw. 2010) (applying Hawaii law).

CORE Redux, the Factual Approach

The court found “the factual analysis approach to be the most sound.”

That is, to determine whether a claim is preempted, a court should analyze whether the claim is factually based on misappropriation of trade secrets. As an initial matter, C.R.S. § 7-74-108(2)(b) excludes from preemption “[o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” The “based upon” language strikes the Court as directing a factual inquiry. Additionally, and critically, it appears few courts outside of the District of Colorado have followed the “elements” approach identified in Powell in the last two decades. Cf. NW Monitoring LLC v.