Monthly Archives: April 2021
[…] Monthly Archives: April 2021

What is the statute of limitation for breach of contract in Colorado? (Three years, except when it’s six.)

By: William C. Groh, III In many, if not most situations, Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-80-101(a) will govern the statute of limitation for a breach of contract action.  C.R.S. § 13-80-101(a) provides a period of three years after accrual for “[a]ll contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the “Uniform Commercial Code”, except […]

Read More

Pre-existing Relationships Do Not Toll Mechanic’s Lien Deadlines

By: Olayinka Hamza Oftentimes, a subcontractor and a property owner will find themselves in the midst of an unforeseen conundrum.